OVERCOOKED RECORDS PRESENTS: THE ACKEEJUICE ROCKERS IN…FREEZE. READ THE INTERVIEW WITH EXCLUSIVE TRACK!   1 comment

Have we got an extra special treat for you today! Out now is the excellent as fuck EP of the Ackeejuice Rockers’ newest track Freeze. They are bringing the hard rave vibes to this release and have some big guns in for support: Neki Stranac, Boyfriend and Klipar. It doesn’t get much better than this you may think but is actually does. These clever Italian dudes have granted us an exclusive interview on this, the day of the release and have also given us a free track to give you guys! Crazy! HOW ABOUT WE GO READ THE INTERVIEW AND THEN GO BUY THIS INCREDIBLE EP AND ALSO GRAB THAT FREE TUNE AFTER THE JUMP!

Walmer: Hey dudes, we know who the fuck you guys are but maybe a lot of people don’t know who the fuck the Ackeejuice Rockers are. Who are you? What are you guys all about? What do you guys wanna do with music?

Ali Selecta: We are Claudio King P and Ali Selecta, two italian djs that spin this shit from 2007. We come from urban scene, from hip hop jams and dancehall. Ackeejuice Rockers is not the usual project of 2 djs producers that want to join the crowd, our mission is to make any kind of people have fun listening to our fucking global bass music. We want to see you sweating in the dance floor bros!

Walmer: What were you trying to do with this release? What was the inspiration and the vibe you set out to create?

King P: This is our first EP, and for our debut in the music biz, we choose a rave track instead of a moombah or dancehall track. Taking this different way, we think that many more people will listen to our music. For sure they will have an idea about our background made of fast bpms but also of black sounds. We are influenced by hip hop, reggae and dancehall and we think that moombah is the best way to combine this attitude with “dance” music…obviously this is not the only way and Freeze is the confirmation of it. It’s simply a global ting, you know?

W: You got an interesting set of remixers on this shit. How did you decide who the fuck was gonna do the remixes?

King P: We choose some artists we like, we wanted to give to the EP different interpretations, and I think that the presence of Klipar, Neki Stranac and Boyfriend was successful.

Ali Selecta: Yeah! They’re 3 producers that we follow and respect and there were no doubts at all on how they can work! When we listened to their promo we’ve been positevely surprised, they completed the EP in a perfect way! Thanks guys!

W: Do you guys smoke fucking weed? How much?

Ali Selecta: What a fuck! Are you an asshole cop?!?!?

King P: Damn No. It’s illegal man Lol!

W: Do you find working in music is a great way to meet women? Has it increased the amount you have gotten laid? Would you recommend this as an reason for young people to make music?

King P: Certainly playing music can give you the possibility to meet a lot of people, much of which are ladies. The dj is an icon and for this he’s continuously observed, I think for young people this is better than to stay at home and play with PS2. Young people all over the world! Throw your videogames out of the window and buy two fuckin’ turntables: I want to see you make a perfect crab scratch in 4 months….And you’ll see girls coming.

W: What else do you fuckers have planned for 2012?

Ali Selecta: we want to travel and bring our music all around the world, spread the voice about our project and productions, win that fucking Grammy Award!

W: You guys say you like dancehall. What are your top 5 dancehall tracks of all time?

King P: Talkin’ about main,

Capleton – Dash A Fire

Baby Cham – Ghetto Story

Tony Matterhorn – Dutty Wine

Mavado – I’m On The Rock

Richie Feelings – Dancing Class pt. 2

W: If anything was fucking possible, who would you love to work with to make a track?

King P: We’d like to work with Diplo, because He has represented a significant moment in our way. We listened to his playing just when we needed to change our sound.

Ali Selecta: yes! That would be great to work with Diplo and why not, try and drag Mavado in the track! I already got the title: DIPLO and ACKEEJUICE ROCKERS feat.MAVADO – “Weed Lasagna & Coke”

W: Do you think money is a good reson to get into the music scene?

King P: Ahahahahha, no man, when you want to make money with music you create shit that no represent you. You have to create your sound first, and when you got it, money come, Lol!

Ali Selecta: Yes, my brother King P you’re so right!  But we need the money to buy that fucking weed!!!

Alright now that we wet your appetite…

!!!BUY THE RELEASE HERE ON BEATPORT!!!

PREVIEW IT BELOW FUCKERS!

Ackeejuice Rockers – Freeze – OCR003

NOW WHY DON’T YOU GRAB THIS EXCLUSIVE PROGRESSIVE KUDURO TRACK BY THE BOYS:

ACKEEJUICE ROCKERS – RIDE & FALAFEL (SAVE AS)

All artwork courtesy of Diego Knore from Infart Collective

Advertisements

One response to “OVERCOOKED RECORDS PRESENTS: THE ACKEEJUICE ROCKERS IN…FREEZE. READ THE INTERVIEW WITH EXCLUSIVE TRACK!

Subscribe to comments with RSS.

  1. Pingback: ACKEEJUICE ROCKERS – Walmer Convenience Interview + Free Exclusive Track

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: