Archive for December 20, 2011

JUST MAKE ALL THE VIDEOS LIKE THIS THANKS   Leave a comment

Posted December 20, 2011 by walmerconvenience in Uncategorized

Tagged with , , , , ,

THE NEW WAVE OF MOOMBAHTON COMPILATION FROM THE GENERATION BASS AND MIXMAGAZINE   1 comment

So this right here is the New Wave of Moombahton comp from The Generation Bass & Mixmagazine. Moombahton is a very long and storied genre so it was fucking obvious that after all the old farts that started this genre have gone on to bigger better things it was important to give a platform for the youthful new producers that have now begun to gain prominence in the historic genre and are helping to renew it and keep it fucking fresh. Whatever one thinks about the fucking reasoning, the compilation rocks harder than your mom gets rocked every night. And then harder than that. Some of these motherfuckers are turning into stars in their own right. If you don’t grab all these tracks then really you don’t like moombahton and if you don’t like moombahton then you don’t like life and if you don’t like life then kill yourself. To avoid ending your life prematurely you need to get this. They got fuckers like our Toronto boy Paul David on this shit, Kid Cedek, 2Deep, Chong X, STLKRFXXX, babySTEPS, Freaky Philip, Cabo Blanco and so many other assholes.

So take the razor blades off your arms and GO GRAB THIS COMP AFTER THE JUMP! LINK, TRACKLIST, AND SOME SOUNDCLOUD STREAMS ALL THERE FOR YOU CUNT MUNCHERS!

Read the rest of this entry »

MR VEGA’S BACK UP ON IT MOOMBAHCORE VIDEO   Leave a comment

Posted December 20, 2011 by walmerconvenience in Uncategorized

Tagged with , , , ,

CAN WE TALK ABOUT THE NEWEST DING DONG VIDEO?   Leave a comment

Can we talk the fuck about this after the fucking jump?

Read the rest of this entry »

A QUICK INTERVIEW WITH SARAH YOUNG. IF YOU IN THE UK GRAB HER FREE MOOMBAH MIX AT WESC STORES TOMORROW!   Leave a comment

Hey assholes! What’s up? We got another interview for you fuckers because we’re now the Walmer Convenience Interview Blog. This one is with Sarah Young who if you haven’t heard of her is this 22 year old UK dj who has already had amazing fucking opportunities working with Mz Bratt, Donaeo, Toddla T, Jammer, David Heartbreak and other famous cutting edge fuckers. She already has her own streaming radio show on Nasty.fm and she has spun on BBC Asain Network and BBC Radio 1xtra. We are in our 30s and have a blog where we swear and post pictures of toilets. Yeah we feel real fucking good about ourselves. Another notch in this lady’s belt is a free moombahton dj mix available at WeSC stores in the UK (sorry Canadian and American losers). What the fuck is it called? Moombahton Queen. Why the fuck is it called that? You’ll find out.

At first to be honest, we were not sure about interviewing Sarah since she is a dj and we are djs and we don’t wanna help other djs be famous because we are still trying to be famous. We’re assholes like that. We want all the fame for us. We eat fame for breakfast. Anyway, she seemed to really want to be interviewed and doing research on her we were like “Fuck, this girl is driven.” If you wanna know about the mindset of going for the fucking prize then read this interview. Honestly, we were sincerely thinking “Great, another chick hipster dj who wants to be famous. Get in line”. After interacting with her girl actually seems mad cool and if anyone is gonna make it, it’s probably gonna be her. So read this interview, grab a plane ticket, go to the fucking UK, go to a fucking WeSC store (they should give us free clothes by the way), grab a free ass CD, hop back on a fucking plane, go back to your fucking apartment and listen to that shit.

P.S. There was a bit of controversy about the Moombahton Queen title. Like people were thinking she was calling herself the queen of moombahton of fucking the UK or the world. We take no side in that argument and definitely recognize that there are many other chicks who have repped the fuck outta moombahton in the UK and all over the world. How they have so much time away from the kitchen or raising children beats the fuck outta us (SEXISM!). The title is addressed in this interview.

GO AND READ THE INTERVIEW AND GOT TO WESC AND GRAB THE MIX AND TELL THEM TO SEND US FREE CLOTHES AFTER THE FUCKING JUMP!

Read the rest of this entry »

%d bloggers like this: