Archive for October 2010

SLIM DUNKIN – MENACE II SOCIETY (MIXTAPE)   3 comments

Slim Dunkin – Menace II Society (DatPiff)

We haven’t even listened to this one yet but Plan B hasn’t been able to shut up about it for a week now. Raw hood shit. 


SMANG THAT SHIT!   1 comment

You hold a stereo above your head outside of your sweetheart’s window and blast this shit:

Posted October 26, 2010 by walmerconvenience in Uncategorized

Tagged with , ,

BODY ROCK!   Leave a comment

MC Zulu & Douster – Body Rock (zshare)

Sometimes you gotta cry because that fucking octapus that predicted who would win the world cup died today. The Dirty Frenchman is crying because Rob Ford won the election in Toronto. Sometimes you gotta get angry because the world is spiralling out of control and there is nothing you can do about it. Sometimes you just gotta look at Kim Kardashian’s ass and be thankful that shit like that exists to make the world bearable. And sometimes you need to go to this:

Check that shit on The Social Network.

PLAN B X FRENCH MONTANA – CUT COKE MIXTAPE   4 comments

Alternate Link (Direct Link)

Yes…..after being an avid listener forever Plan B finally got the scourage to dive into the mixtape game feet first. It may not have all the newest exclusives but that just means it doesn’t have some fuckhead DJ yelling about em either. This is also a great introduction to an artist that you’ll be hearing a lot more from in the coming years…JUUUU HEARD???

TRACKS:

1. Choppa Down Ft. Waka Flocka Flame
2. Morning Ft. Max B
3. Goon Muzik Ft. Dame Grease, Max B
4. In the Sun Ft. Curren$y
5. Money Money
6. Hammer Long Ft. Cheese, Chinx Drugz, Brock
7. Playin in The Wind
8. Crack Da Top Ft. Cheese
9. Go Hard
10. Money Man
11. Steak Sause Ft. Max B
12. Lie To Me Ft. Chinx Drugz, Cheese
13. Business Ft. Max B
14. Bad Habits Ft. Bun b
15. Ny Minute Remix Ft. Ma$e, Jadakiss
16. Straight Ca$h
17. Juuuu Heard
18. Run NY

Shout to www.realniggatumblr.tumblr.com and don’t forget to come and check Plan B and the dirty Frenchman HERE..

OKTOBERFUCK!   1 comment

Figure – I Got It (Original Mix)

THIS IS WHAT YOU CAN DO WITH THE POWER OF IMAGINATION:   Leave a comment

Keep dreaming your beautiful dreams children.

Posted October 12, 2010 by walmerconvenience in Uncategorized

Tagged with , ,

DANCEHALL AMERICANO   1 comment

Busy Signal – Gal Bounce (zshare)

What happened folks? Where did it all go wrong? How did this song take over the world? It wasn’t a bad song. It was pretty catchy. We played it during sets even. It just seemed like a song like any other. You know the one. This song:

And then it took over the world. And then everyone remixed it. Even your mom. It’s up on her soundcloud. For the last few months, The Dirty Frenchman hasn’t had the heart to even order an americano at Starbucks. It makes him think of the song. And then his day is finished, lost. Who the fuck played this song in the club Busy Signal was at? Now he is infected. He made his own We No Speak Americano song. Busy Signal is ruined now. We hope the aliens that find the ruins of our civilization 545 years from now don’t find a copy. What have we done?

PS That video SUCKS soooo bad.

WE HAVE MODERATE CLOUT VOL 5: PART 1   1 comment

This is our awesome swimming pool!:

This is our smart phone!:

These are SIIIIICK headphones we use to dj!:

WHY? Because we got moderate goddamn clout mothafuckers! It’s been a while since we’ve trumpeted it. There has been sadness. Our totally awesome friends at Low Life Inc. who would send us well written emails about their GREAT artists shut off the tap of AMAZINGNESS for some reason. It was so strange because the stuff they would send TOTALLY FIT OUR TASTES LIKE THEY HAD READ OUR MINDS! (WE USE ALL CAPS FOR SARCASM!) Of course they were not the only ones to send stuff but they were the SOUL of our moderate clout and when they stopped it was as if we had lost our souls. But we can rest no longer. So here we go:

COTTONMOUTH – NACHO OVERLOAD

He (we assume it’s a he) sent us this song on the Soundcloud and it’s good but not as hard hitting as we would like. Also, it is kind of repetitive. But it is better than all the songs we have made like “Song the doesn’t exist” and “Not real song”. Next:

Yeah Yeah Yeahs & A-Trak – Heads Will Roll (Electric Soulside ft Odissi remix) (save as)

These guys called Electric Soulside who have a name that sounds like it is from the wrong side of 1996 sent us the song above that sounds like it is from the wrong side of 2008, in 2010! And it features Odissi. ODISSI!

View All Photos | ODISSI “I am 14 and use sex to sell myself. Also, who the fuck am I?”

A while back the Boomzers sent us this:

Azzido Da Bass – Music For Bagpipes (RMX)

Which to us is like the bagpipe version of this:

B-more legend Dj Pierre sent us this:

Other stuff he has done is awesome.

STAY TUNED FOR PART 2! (There’s a lot of stuff that has accumulated since we last did this feature.)

IS THIS THE NEXT TWILIGHT?   1 comment

Posted October 6, 2010 by walmerconvenience in Uncategorized

Tagged with ,

REMEMBER DUBSTEP?   1 comment

Crizzly – Big Booty Bitchezz

Hey guys! Do you like dubstep? Did you get the t-shirt? There’s only one way to show you like a type of music. It’s with a t-shirt.

“Hi! I’m taking Social Sciences at Trent University! I also like to rave in my spare time!”

“I like a wide range of music. It’s hard to pigeon hole me. You are just as likely to find me at an Electro House rave as an Electro Tekno rave. I find Acoustic Tekno does not get me as hyped.”

“I like House and BREAKBEATS!”

“I feel I connected with a lot of girls at the rave when I wore this shirt. Didn’t get laid though. But that’s not what a rave is about.”

“Anything African is good to me. African music is a genre. I’m forging my identity.”

“My taste in music is terrible.”

Posted October 6, 2010 by walmerconvenience in Uncategorized

Tagged with , , , ,

%d bloggers like this: