THE CRAZY WORLD OF MOOMBAHTON   Leave a comment

There is a new world emerging in music: THE WORLD OF MOOMBAHTON!

The Dirty Frenchman can’t get enough of it. All he wants to do is smoke fat blunts and spin moombahton and watch girls rub up on each other. It’s his new favourite pass time. It should be America’s pass time. Fuck baseball! Baseball is for fools. Anyway. We’re gonna give you the rundown of the best moombahton out there right now so you can talk to your friends and be like “Let me tell you about this smashing new dance craze that’s sweeping the nation.”. And you can make mix CDs for girls so you can try to fuck them. Maybe it will work. Maybe not. Another dry spell.

Dj Apt One vs Debonaire Samir – Samir’s Island (zshare)

This song is like some kind of moombahton panty dropping machine. While this song plays, and you walk across the dancefloor, it is like walking through the forest in the fall and the ground is covered with leaves. Except it’s not covered in leaves, it’s covered in panties. That is what we have to say about this song.

Steve Starks – Lydia (Nadastrom’s Moombahton Remix) (zshare)

This is like a song that you play when you want to cool things down a bit. It’s a serious song for when you want to grind seriously with a girl. No smiling. It’s deep. It’s a remix by Dave Nada (aka Nadastrom) who apparently invented moombahton and there is some crazy story behind it that we don’t care about.

Munchi – Pero Que lo Que Mujer (zshare)

We’ve talked about Munchi before. We’ve talked about how he’s ruining the life of The Dirty Frenchman. Look at his fucking website! He’s like some fucking machine sent back in time from the future to make crazy tunes. He just makes crazy tunes like it’s breathing. When we dj we try to go from slow bpms of dancehall and hip hop up to faster shit like electro and uk funky and now we don’t even succeed sometimes because we get stuck on a moombahton tip and it’s mainly Munchi’s fault. We put up this one song but we could have put up so many of them. He says he made this song in minutes. It’s kinda insane. We don’t know what to do.

Heartbreak – Pilulas Azuis e Brancos (zshare)

David Heartbreak came to our attention when Munchi sent us an email about his Moombreakton EP that they made together. We are glad that that happened because this guy is throwing down some fire as well. As Munchi describes this song “It’s like your stuck in the zone and you can’t get out, but do you really want to get out?” It’s true and that zone sounds to us like it’s some fucking kind of Jupiter party shit. Space brazilians.

JFK & St Mandrew – Beehive (Epidemic Moombahton Remix) (zshare)

This is some pretty wild shit too by Dj Epidemic who seems to be pretty prolific himself. We’re kinda sick of describing things now so we’ll just end off by apologizing for the meagre posting. But we made it up to you by dropping all these tracks so shut up and make that mixtape so you can maybe get laid. Plus we got a lot of new things in the works so look out Toronto cuz Walmer is here.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: